LIST OF PARTICIPANTS
Socialist International
Pierre Mauroy
Luis Ayala
MEMBER PARTIES
ALBANIA
Social Democratic Party, PSD
Skender Gjinushi
Ingrid Shuli
ALGERIA
Socialist Forces Front, FFS
Hocine Aït-Ahmed
Ahmed Djeddaï
Abdelhakim Bouagache
ARGENTINA
Popular Socialist Party, PSP
Rubén Giustiniani
Guillermo Estévez Boero
María del Carmen Viñas
AUSTRIA
Social Democratic Party of Austria, SPÖ
Franz Vranitzky
Peter Jankowitsch
Albrecht Konecny
Sigrid Marinell
Susanne Gaugl
BELGIUM
Socialist Party, PS
Philippe Busquin
Etienne Godin
Laurent Despy
Annette Robyns
BOLIVIA
Revolutionary Left Movement, MIR
Jaime Paz Zamora
Carmen Pereira
Rodrigo Paz Pereira
BRAZIL
Democratic Labour Party, PDT
Ligia Doutel de Andrade
BULGARIA
Bulgarian Social Democratic Party, BSDP
Petar Dertliev
CANADA
New Democratic Party, NDP/NPD
Alexa McDonough
David MacDonald
Chris Jones
CAPE VERDE
African Independence Party of Cape Verde, PAICV
Pedro Pires
Silvino da Luz
CHILE
Party for Democracy, PPD
José Goñi
CHILE
Radical Social Democratic Party, PRSD
Carlos Parra
COSTA RICA
National Liberation Party, PLN
Rolando Araya
CYPRUS
EDEK Socialist Party of Cyprus
Vassos Lyssarides
Panos Hadjyiannis
Marcia Alexaki
CZECH REPUBLIC
Czech Social Democratic Party, CSSD
Anna Curdova
DENMARK
Social Democratic Party
Steen Christensen
Erik Boel
Helle Degn
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Dominican Revolutionary Party, PRD
Fausto Liz
EGYPT
National Democratic Party, NDP
Kamal El Shazly
Mohamed Abdellah
ESTONIA
Mõõdukad
Natalja Kljuzheva
FINLAND
Finnish Social Democratic Party, SDP
Kari Laitinen
Tarja Kantola
Marja-Liisa Kiljunen
Tero Shemeikka
Ruth Hasan
FRANCE
Socialist Party, PS
François Hollande
Pierre Guidoni
Sylvie Guillaume
Philippe Bassinet
Guy Raffi
Michèle Sabban
GERMANY
Social Democratic Party of Germany, SPD
Oskar Lafontaine
Günter Verheugen
Christoph Zöpel
Karin Junker
Andrea Nahles
Freimut Duve
Michael Hofmann
Wolfgang Weege
Gisela Nauk
Peter Treichel
Thorben Albrecht
GREAT BRITAIN
The Labour Party
Peter Mandelson
Nick Sigler
Rosemary Nuamah
GREECE
Panhellenic Socialist Movement, PASOK
Paraskevas Avgerinos
Yannos Kranidiotis
Anna Karamanou
Thanasis Ganotis
Vaso Artinapoulou
Ilias Natsios
Katerina Georgopoulou
HUNGARY
Hungarian Socialist Party, MSzP
Eva Adam
ICELAND
Social Democratic Party of Iceland
Ingvar Sverrisson
ISRAEL
Israel Labour Party
Ehud Barak
Shimon Peres
Israel Gat
Abraham Hatzamri
Orly Bitty
Dov Peer
ISRAEL
MAPAM/MERETZ
Monica Pollack
Ester Lebanon-Mordoch
ITALY
Democrats of the Left, DS
Massimo D'Alema
Piero Fassino
Umberto Ranieri
Valdo Spini
Gianfranco Brusasco
Marisa Rodano
Nicola Zingaretti
Marco Bianchini
Fabrizio Rondolino
Roberto Cuillo
Enzo Curzio
Valerio Calzolaio
ITALY
Italian Democratic Socialists, SDI
Enrico Boselli
Ugo Intini
Gianfranco Schietroma
Mario Didò
Claudio Martelli
Pia Locatelli
Luca Cefisi
Carlo Correr
Onofrio Introna
Chairmaine Young
IVORY COAST
Ivory Coast Popular Front, FPI
Laurent Gbagbo
JAPAN
Social Democratic Party, SDP
Takuya Kawai
LATVIA
Latvian Social Democratic Workers' Party, LSDSP
Viesturs Pauls Karnups
LITHUANIA
Lithuanian Social Democratic Party, LSDP
Aloyzas Sakalas
MALAYSIA
Democratic Action Party, DAP
Chen Man Hin
Lim Guan Eng
MALTA
Malta Labour Party
Richard Dimech
MEXICO
Party of Democratic Revolution, PRD
Porfirio Muñoz Ledo
Cuauhtémoc Sandoval R.
Maria Rosa Marquez
Carmen Escobedo Perez
Martha Dalia Gastelum
Hortensia Aragón
Jorge Luis Tinajero Escobedo
MOROCCO
Socialist Union of Popular Forces, USFP
Abderrahmane Youssoufi
Khalid Alioua
Abdessalam Eddabbagh
Fatiha Saddass
NETHERLANDS
Labour Party, PvdA
Jan Marinus Wiersma
Ellen van Koppen
NICARAGUA
Sandinista National Liberation Front, FSLN
José Pasos Marciaq
NORTHERN IRELAND
Social Democratic and Labour Party, SDLP
John Hume
NORWAY
Norwegian Labour Party, DNA
Thorbjørn Jagland
Jens Stoltenberg
Hill-Martha Solberg
Solveig Torsvik
Haakon Blankenborg
Bjørn Tore Godal
Kirsti Kolle Grøndahl
Tom Thoresen
Marit Nybakk
Kjell Engebretsen
Halle Jørn Hansen
Nina Graeger
Siri Bjerke
Espen Barth Eide
Sigrun Møgedal
Jan Balstad
Sylvia Brusstad
Siri Ulvin
Rigmor Aasrud Jahren
Anniken Huitfeldt
Lene Løken
Stale Dokken
POLAND
Social Democracy of the Republic of Poland, SdRP
Tadeusz Iwinski
Sylwia Pusz
PORTUGAL
Socialist Party, PS
António Guterres
José Lamego
José Conde Rodriguez
PUERTO RICO
Puerto Rican Independence Party, PIP
Rubén Berríos
SENEGAL
Socialist Party of Senegal
Abdoulaye Elimane Kane
Papa Amath Dieng
SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Party of the Democratic Left, SDL
Jozef Migas
Ivan Puskac
SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Social Democratic Party of Slovakia, SDSS
Jozef Krumpolec
Jaroslav Riha
SLOVENIA
United List of the Social Democrats of Slovenia, ZL
Borut Pahor
SPAIN
Spanish Socialist Workers' Party, PSOE
Joaquín Almunia
Felipe González
Josep Borrell
Raimon Obiols
Micaela Navarro
Dolors Renau
Ricard Torrell
Isabel Martínez
Ton Orobitg
Helga Dierhöf
SWEDEN
Swedish Social Democratic Party, SAP
Göran Persson
Ingela Thalén
Lena Hjelm-Wallén
Pierre Schori
Anna Lindh
Urban Ahlin
Monica Andersson
Birgitta Silén
Gunnar Stenarv
TUNISIA
Constitutional Democratic Assembly, RCD
Saïd Naceur Ramadhane
Sadok Fayala
Emna Aouij
TURKEY
Republican People's Party, CHP
Erdal Inönü
Sule Bucak
USA
Democratic Socialists of America, DSA
Bogdan Denitch
Motl Zelmanowicz
Christine Riddiough
USA
Social Democrats USA, SDUSA
Joel Freedman
VENEZUELA
Democratic Action, AD
Carlos Canache Mata
Timoteo Zambrano
Luis Aquiles Moreno
Office of SI President
Michel Thauvin
Axel Queval
CONSULTATIVE PARTIES
ARGENTINA
Radical Civic Union, UCR
Raúl Alfonsín
Luis Alberto Cáceres
Raúl Alconada
Simón Lázara
CAMEROON
Social Democratic Front, SDF
Ni John Fru Ndi
Henry Njiwh
Hilda Ngangmuta
COLOMBIA
Liberal Party of Colombia, PLC
Luis Fernando Duque
Julio Bahamon
Antonio José Pinillos
Alegría Fonseca
Vivianne Morales
DOMINICA
Dominica Labour Party
Rosie Douglas
EQUATORIAL GUINEA
Convergence for Social Democracy, CPDS
Juan Nzo Ondo
GABON
Gabonese Party for Progress, PGP
Okawe Agondjo
Joseph Loembe
MALI
African Party for Solidarity and Justice, ADEMA/PASJ
Dioncounda Traore
Keita Rokiatou N'Diaye
Boubacar Bah
Siné Bayo
MEXICO
Institutional Revolutionary Party, PRI
Gustavo Carvajal Moreno
Carlos Flores Viscarra
Laura Pavón Jaramillo
MOZAMBIQUE
Frelimo Party
Amélia Matos Sumbana
NEPAL
Nepali Congress Party
Chakra Prasad Bastola
Kesar Bahadur Bista
Hom Raj Dahal
Dibya Mani Rajbhandari
PAKISTAN
Pakistan People's Party, PPP
Syed Sajjad Bokhari
Yusuf Khan
Chaudhry Munawar Hussain
PERU
Peruvian Aprista Party, PAP
Gerardo Morris
ROMANIA
Democratic Party, PD
Traian Basescu
ROMANIA
Romanian Social Democratic Party, PSDR
Sergiu Cunescu
OBSERVER PARTIES
ANGOLA
Popular Movement for the Liberation of Angola, MPLA
Lopo do Nascimento
Paulo Teixera Jorge
Josefina Pitra
ARMENIA
ARF Armenian Socialist Party
Beniamin Tontian
Mario Nalpatian
AZERBAIJAN
Social Democratic Party of Azerbaijan, ASDP
Abdoulvagabova Sajida
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA
Social Democratic Party of Bosnia and Herzegovina, SDP BiH
Zlatko Lagumdzija
Ana Mehmedbegovic
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA
Social Democrats of Bosnia and Herzegovina, SD BiH
Sejfudin Tokic
Tanja Hadziahmetovic
Enver Duliman
GEORGIA
Citizen's Union of Georgia, CUG
Michael Machavariani
Tamara Kiknadze
Mikheil Saakashvili
INDIA
Janata Dal
Bapu Kaldate
IRAN
Democratic Party of Iranian Kurdistan, PDKI
Khosrow Abdollahi
Ahmad Jahangiry
Mansor Vafa
FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA
Social Democratic Union of Macedonia, SDUM
Ilinka Mitreva
TERRITORIES UNDER PALESTINIAN AUTHORITY, PALESTINE
Fatah
Yasser Arafat
Hani El-Hassan
Saeb Erekat
Ilan Halevi
Janine Albina
FRATERNAL ORGANISATIONS
International Falcon Movement/
Socialist Educational International, IFM/SEI
Arve Mannfjord
International Union of Socialist Youth, IUSY
Umberto Gentiloni
Lisa Pelling
Socialist International Women, SIW
Audrey McLaughin
Marlène Haas
ASSOCIATED ORGANISATIONS
Parliamentary Group of the Party of European Socialists
Pauline Green
Hannes Swoboda
David Harley
Ray Collins
International League of Religious Socialists, ILRS
Evert Svensson
Ernst Gran Evert
Chris Herries
Party of European Socialists, PES
Jean-François Vallin
GUESTS- INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATIONS/PARTIES
European Forum for Democracy and Solidarity
Conny Fredriksson
Friedrich Ebert Stiftung, FES
Ernst Kerbusch
Jean Jaurés Foundation
Vera Matthias
Claudette Bardou
Ghislaine Toutain
Kurdistan Democratic Party, KDP
Hoshiar Zebari
Dilshad Miran
Taha Berwari
Patriotic Union of Kurdistan, PUK
Mohammed Ismail
Abdul-Razzaq Mirza
SAMAK
Tom Saxén
ALBANIA
Socialist Party
Maqo Lakrori
Ilir Meta
BULGARIA
Euro Left Party
Alexander Tomov
BURMA
National League for Democracy, NLD
Win Khet
U Oung Myint Tun
CROATIA
Social Democratic Party
Mirjana Feric-Vac
Ivica Racan
Tonino Picula
JORDAN
Mustapha Hamarneh
MALAWI
Alliance for Democracy, AFORD
Gladys Mwaluanda
Dan Msowoya
MONGOLIA
Mongolian People's Revolutionary Party, MPRP
Nambar Enkhbayar
BiH REPUBLIKA SRPSKA
Independent Social Democrats
Milorad Dodik
Igor Davidovic
Zeljica Cvijanov
RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Socialist Party
Alexey Mzareulov
Yury Deryabin
RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Yabloko Party
Anatoly Golov
TANZANIA
Chama Cha Mapinduzi, CCM
Philip Mangula
Hilda Kibacha
Gordon Mwakitabu
UKRAINE
Social Democratic Party of Ukraine, SDPU
Yury Buzdugan
Sergyi Ratushniak
Olena Skomoroshchenko
URUGUAY
New Space Party
Felipe Michelini
Javier Cha